Friday, 26 August 2016

Council By-election result summary - 19 May 2016 to 25 August 2016

Link to >>> Council Election Results May 2016 - April 2017

collated by MiddleEnglander

There have been 72 by-elections for 73 seats since 5 May with 26 (36%) changing hands. The results can be summarised by:

Party  Candidates      Defended        Retained          Gained              Lost                Won        retention rate
Conservative
71
28
18
4
10
22
64%
Labour
62
21
15
4
6
19
71%
Liberal Democrat 
58
5
5
10

15
100%
SNP
4
1

1
1
1
0%
PC
6
2
2


2
100%
Green
32


1

1

UKIP
40
6
3
2
3
5
50%
Independent *  
34
10
4
1
6
5
40%
Farnham Residents  
3


2

2

Other local / regional ** 
6






BNP
1






Communist
1






English Democrat
1






SDP
1






Socialist Labour
1






TUSC
2






No Description
1


1

1

Other *
4






Total
328
73
47
26
26
73
64%

    *  34 Independent candidates contested 27 seats
  **  Yorkshire First (2), East Devon Independent Alliance, Mebyon Kernow, North East, United Thanet
***  Christian People Alliance, Justice, People before Profit, Pirate

Conservative contested 97% of the seats, Labour 85%, Liberal Democrats 79% whilst  Greens contested 44% and UKIP 55%.

Conservatives gained 4 seats (2 from Labour & 2 from Independents) and lost 10 (6 to Liberal Democrats, 2 Farnham Residents and 1 each to Independent and Green)
- gaining both Selby: Byram & Brotherton as well as Kent: Gravesham East from Labour along with Richmondshire: Catterick and Kings Lynn / West Norfolk: Valley Hill from Independents
- losing Cornwall: Newlyn & Goonharven, Dorset: Sherborne Rural, Eden: Alston Moor, Mole Valley: Leatherhead North, Northampton: Westone along with North Norfolk: Astley to Liberal Democrats
  and Waverley: Farnham Castle and Waverley: Farnham Shortheath to Farnham Residents along with Denbighshire: Dyserth to an Independent and Mid Suffolk, Barking & Somersham to a Green.

Labour gained 4 seats (2 from UKIP and 1 each from Independent and SNP) and lost 6 (2 to Conservatives, 2 UKIP along with 1 each to Liberal Democrat and SNP)
- gaining East Staffordshire: Stapenhill and Newcastle-under-Lyme: Silverdale and Parksite from UKIP, Fife: The Lochs from Independent (Communist) and North Ayrshire: Renfrew West from SNP
- but losing Ashford: Beaver and Essex: Basildon Laindon Park & Fryerns to UKIP, South Hams: Totnes to Liberal Democrats and Renfrewshire: Renfrew West & Gallowhill to SNP as well a 2 to Conservatives

Liberal Democrats gained 10 seats (6 from Conservative, 1 from Labour along with 2 from Independent and 1 from UKIP)
- Cornwall: St Teath & St Breward and Wiltshire: Trowbridge Grove from Independents and Cornwall: Newquay Treviglass from UKIP in addition to the 6 from Conservative and 1 from Labour.

UKIP gained 2 seats from Labour but lost 2 to them as well as 1 to a Liberal Democrat whilst Green gained 1 seat from a Conservative.
Independents gained a seat from a Conservative whilst losing 2 to Conservatives, 1 to Labour and 2 to Liberal Democrats  along with Gwynedd : Marchog to No Description 
- whilst SNP gained one from Labour but losing another. 

Council by election results 25th August 2016

Link to >>> Council Election Results May 2016 - April 2017

collated by MiddleEnglander


Fife, The Lochs - Labour gain from Independent who did not contest the seat

Party   2016 votes     2016 share      since 2014 B      since 2012      since 2007   
Labour
1,318
47.1%
-18.8%
+0.7%
+8.5%
SNP
1,079
38.6%
+14.3%
+19.6%
+17.8%
Conservative
270
9.6%
+5.1%
+7.0%
+6.0%
Communist
86
3.1%
from nowhere
from nowhere
from nowhere
Green
45
1.6%
from nowhere
from nowhere
from nowhere
UKIP


-5.2%


Independent Clark 



-27.5%
-28.0%
Other Independent  



-4.4%
-1.6%
Liberal Democrat




-5.6%
Solidarity




-1.8%
Total votes
2,798

90%
75%
61%

Swing Labour to SNP ~16½% since 2014 by-election and although not particularly meaningful ~9½% since 2012 and ~4½% since 2007

Council now 34 Labour, 26 SNP, 10 Liberal Democrat, 5 Independent, 3 Conservative