Friday, 31 July 2015

Council by election results 30th July

Collated by MiddleEnglander

Aberdeen, Hilton / Woodside / Stockethill - SNP hold
- based on first preference votes

Party  2015 votes     2015 share     since 2012     since 2007   
SNP       1,690       55.1%     +19.6%     +21.2%
Labour          771       25.1%     -19.9%     -14.0%
Conservative          350       11.4%       +6.0%       +5.1%
Green          130         4.2%       +1.6%from nowhere
Liberal Democrat            125         4.1%       +0.2%     -16.5%
Independents

       -6.5%
National Front  

       -1.1%
Total votes       3,066
        82%       59%

Swing Labour to SNP ~20% since 2012 and ~17½% since 2007

Council now 17 Labour, 14 SNP, 5 Liberal Democrat, 3 Independent Alliance, 2 Conservative, 2 Vacant

Aberdeen, Kincorth / Nigg / Cove - SNP hold
based on first preference votes

Party  2015 votes     2015 share     since 2012     since 2007   
SNP       1,939       61.0%     +26.9%     +29.0%
Labour          606       19.1%     -18.8%     -13.4%
Conservative          313         9.8%       +4.5%       +2.7%
Liberal Democrat            207         6.5%       -1.6%     -17.8%
Green          114         3.6%from nowherefrom nowhere
Independents  

     -14.5%       -3.0%
Solidarity   

            -1.0%
Total votes          3,179
        78%        54%

Swing Labour to SNP ~23% since 2012 and ~21% since 2007

Council now 17 Labour, 14 SNP, 5 Liberal Democrat, 3 Independent Alliance, 2 Conservative, 2 Vacant

North Kesteven, North Hykeham Mill - Conservative gain from Lincolnshire Independent

Party  2015 B votes     2015 B share   since 2015 "top"since 2015 "average"since 2011 "top"since 2011 "average"
Conservative          286         40.1%       -19.2%            -15.0%         +5.2%            +9.6%
Hykeham Independent            180         25.2%  from nowhere     from nowhere  from nowhere     from nowhere
Labour          161         22.6%  from nowhere     from nowhere  from nowhere     from nowhere
Green            64           9.0%  from nowhere     from nowhere  from nowhere     from nowhere
Liberal Democrat            22           3.1%  from nowhere     from nowhere  from nowhere     from nowhere
Lincolnshire Independent  

       -40.7%            -44.9%       -32.3%            -34.6%
Independent



       -32.7%            -34.9%
Total votes          713
         29%              32%       50.0%              54%

Swing not meaningful

Council now 29 Conservative, 8 Lincolshire Independent, 5 Other Independent Group, 1 Independent

Nothumberland, College - Labour hold

Party  2015 votes     2015 share     since 2013     since 2009     since 2005
Labour         508       69.5%     -21.2%     +17.2%     +11.1%
UKIP         102       14.0%from nowherefrom nowherefrom nowhere
Liberal Democrat             82       11.2%from nowhere     -30.7%     -23.3%
Conservative           39         5.3%       -4.0%       -0.4%       -1.7%
Total votes           713
        76%        57%        36%

Swing not meaningful

Council now 32 Labour, 21 Conservative, 10 Liberal Democrat, 2 Independent, 2 Non Aligned

Wychavon, Droitwich East - Conservative hold

Party  2015 B votes     2015 B share   since 2015 "top"since 2015 "average"since 2011 "top"since 2011 "average"
Conservative            495        52.2%         +8.3%          +11.5%         -0.5%            -0.7%
Labour          175        18.4%         -3.0%            -4.2%       -11.4%          -10.8%
UKIP          171        18.0%         -2.0%            -3.1%  from nowhere     from nowhere
Liberal Democrat            108        11.4%         -3.4%            -4.2%         -6.1%            -6.5%
Total votes             949
          26%             28%          48%             49%

Swing Labour to Conservative ~5½% / 7¾% since May 2015 and ~5% since 2011

Council now 39 Conservative, 5 Liberal Democrat, 1 UKIP

Which CLPs are nominating who in the Labour Leadership / Deputy contest?

Although the nominations have no direct weighting, they provide an early indication of how the candidates are doing among party members.

Constituency Labour parties have until 31 July to nominate. Scottish local parties are organised around Holyrood constituencies, not Westminster constituencies. Some Westminster parties are amalgamated - where they have nominated as a bloc, we have counted them as their seperate constituencies, with the exception of Northern Ireland, where Labour does not stand candidates.

Leadership Candidates

Jeremy Corbyn (147)
Andy Burnham (111)
Yvette Cooper (110)
Liz Kendall (19)

Deputy Leadership Candidates

Tom Watson (153)
Stella Creasy (72)
Caroline Flint (51)
Angela Eagle (29)



COMRES POLL FOR THE DAILY MAIL








http://comres.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Daily-Mail_Political-Poll_July-2015.pdf

Thursday, 30 July 2015

Council be elections 30th July

Collated by Maxque

Hilton / Woodside / Stockethill – Aberdeen – Resignation of Kirsty Blackman (SNP), the new MP for Aberdeen North.
Ward was formely named Hilton / Stockethill

2012: Lab 1421/271, SNP 823/512, Con 203, LD 145, Ind 101/87/55, Grn 99, NF 41 (winners: Lab, SNP, Lab on 9th count; final count Lab 797, SNP 587 (with another SNP candidate with a surplus of 20))
2007: SNP 1761, Lab 1589/444, LD 1068, Con 329 (winners: SNP, Lab, LD on 2nd count)

Roy Begg (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
Neil Copland (Scottish National Party (SNP))
Peter Kennedy (Scottish Green Party)
Charlie Pirie (Scottish Labour Party)
Jonathan Waddell (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Kincorth / Nigg / Cove – Aberdeen – Resignation of Callum McCaig (SNP), the new MP for Aberdeen South.
Ward was formely named Kincorth / Loirston

2012: SNP 1389, Lab 1250/291, Ind 471/120, LD 331, Con 219 (winners: SNP, Lab, Ind on 6th count; final count Ind 860, Lab 681)
2007: SNP 1883, LD 1190/239, Lab 1162/748, Con 423, Ind 179, Sol 58(winners: SNP, LD, Lab on 6th count)

Donna Clark (Scottish Labour Party)
Stephen Flynn (Scottish National Party (SNP))
Ken McLeod (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
Philip Sellar (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
Dan Yeats (Scottish Green Party)

North Hykeham Mill – North Kesteven DC – Resignation of Jill Wilson (Lincolnshire Independent) due to ill health.

2015: Con 1478/1005, Lincs Ind 1013
2011: Con 495/314, Ind 463, Lincs Ind 458
2007: LD 396, Con 315/304, UKIP 157

Elizabeth Bathory-Porter (Green Party)
John Bishop (Hykeham Independents)
Diana Catton (Liberal Democrats)
Mike Clarke (Conservative Party Candidate)
Terence Dooley (Labour Party)

College - Northumberland UA – Jimmy Sawyer (Labour) died.

2013: Lab 878, Con 90
2008: Lab 671, LD 538, Con 73
2005 County: Lab 1189, LD 702, Con 144

(Northumberland was rewarded in 2011 but that division wasn’t changed at all) 

Peter Curtis (Uk Independence Party (UKIP))
Chris Galley (The Conservative Party Candidate)
Andy McGregor (Liberal Democrat)
Mark Purvis (Labour Party)

Droitwich East – Wychavon DC – Glenise Noyes (Conservative) died. She is a former mayor of Droitwich.

2015: Con 1587/1201, Lab 775, UKIP 724, LD 534
2011: Con 1033/998, Lab 585/538, LD 343
2007: Con 899/859, Lab 577/555, LD 408
2003: Con 788/716, Lab 691/667

Andy Morgan (UK Independence Party (UKIP))
Jacqui O’Reilly (Labour Party Candidate)
Rory Roberson (Liberal Democrats)
Karen Tomalin (The Conservative Party Candidate)

A list of upcoming council by elections and vacant seats

Wednesday, 29 July 2015

Which CLPs are nominating who in the Labour leadership contest?

Now that four candidates have advanced to the Labour leadership contest proper, local Labour parties can offer supporting nominations.  
Although the nominations have no direct weighting, they provide an early indication of how the four candidates are doing among party members.  
Constituency Labour parties have until 31 July to nominate. Scottish local parties are organised around Holyrood constituencies, not Westminster constituencies. Some Westminster parties are amalgamated - where they have nominated as a bloc, we have counted them as their seperate constituencies, with the exception of Northern Ireland, where Labour does not stand candidates.

Jeremy Corbyn (145)
Andy Burnham (110)
Yvette Cooper (107)
Liz Kendall (18)

 Source

Andy Burnham (110)
Aldershot 
Banff & Buchan 
Barnsley East 
Barrow & Furness
Basildon & Billericay
Beckenham 
Bexleyheath & Crayford  
Bishop Auckland 
Blackley & Broughton 
Blaydon 
Blyth Valley 
Bolton South East
Bolton West
Bootle 
Brentwood & Ongar 
Bristol East
Bristol North West
Burton & Uttoxeter
Carmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire
Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley
Cheadle
Clackmannanshire & Dunblane
Congleton 
Copeland
Cumbernauld & Kilsyth
Dartford
Derby South 
Don Valley 
Dudley North 
Dudley South 
Dunfermline 
Ealing Southall
East Surrey
East Kilbride 
Eastbourne 
Eastwood
Epsom & Ewell 
Finchley & Golders Green
Folkestone & Hythe 
Forest of Dean 
Glasgow Provan 
Glasgow Shettleston 
Glasgow Southside 
Gloucester 
Halesowen & Rowley Regis
Halton 
Hamilton, Larkhall & Stonehouse
Harlow
Heywood & Middleton 
Hornchurch & Upminster 
Hull East 
Jarrow
Knowsley
Kingswood 
Lancaster & Fleetwood 
Leigh 
Liverpool Walton 
Liverpool West Derby 
Maidenhead 
Makerfield 
Manchester Central 
Mansfield 
Mid Sussex 
Mid Worcestershire
Middlesbrough 
Midlothian South 
Morecambe & Lunesdale 
Newcastle-under-Lyme
New Forest West
North Tyneside 
North West Leicestershire 
Northern Ireland
Oldham West & Royton
Paisley 
Pontypridd 
Poplar & Limehouse 
Pudsey 
Redditch
Rochester & Strood 
Romford 
Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner 
Rutherglen 
Sefton Central 
Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough 
Sheffield South East 
Slough 
South Leicestershire 
South Shields 
South West Devon 
Southport
Strathkelvin & Bearsden 
St Helen's North 
Stockton North 
Stoke South 
Swindon North 
Telford 
Torfaen 
Tunbridge Wells 
Tweeddale & Lauderdale 
Uddingston & Bellshill 
Wansbeck 
Warrington North
Wirral South
West Lancashire 
Woking 
Wolverhampton North East 
Workington 
Worsley & Eccles South 
Wrexham
Wyre Forest

Yvette Cooper (107)
Aberavon
Aberdeenshire West
Altrincham & Sale West
Angus South
Argyll & Bute
Bassetlaw
Basingstoke
Battersea
Bognor Regis
Bolton North East
Birmingham Hodge Hill
Birmingham Perry Barr
Bracknell
Brecon & Radnorshire
Bridgend
Bromsgrove
Bury North
Bury South
Caerphily
Carshalton & Wallington
Clydebank & Milngavie
Chelsea & Fulham
Chelmsford
Chesham & Amersham
Chippenham
Chipping Barnet
Christchurch
Crawley
Colchester
Coventry South
Cunninghame South
Delyn
Dumfries and Galloway
Ealing Central & Acton
Edinburgh East
Erewash
Exeter
Garston & Halewood 
Glasgow Anniesland
Glasgow Cathcart
Glasgow Kelvin
Gravesham
Great Grimsby
Greenwich & Woolwich
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Harrow West
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Hammersmith
Hampstead & Kilburn
Hendon
Hertsmere
Hexham
Hitchin & Harpenden
Inverness & Nairn
Kenilworth & Southam
Leicester East
Liverpool Riverside
Loughborough
Macclesfield
Manchester Withington
Morley & Outwood
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Ogmore
Newcastle East
Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford
Northampton South
Northampton North
North East Fife
Norwich South
Pendle
Reigate
Renfrewshire South
Rochford & Southend East
Romsey & Southampton North
Runnymede & Weybridge
Rutland & Melton
Saffron Walden
Selby & Ainsty
Sleaford & North Hykeham
Shipley
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
South Dorset
South West Norfolk
St Albans
St Helen’s South and Whiston
Stevenage
Stoke Central
South West Surrey
Southend West
Surrey Heath
Taunton Deane
Tewkesbury
Thurrock
Tiverton & Honiton
Tooting
Totnes
Truro & Falmouth
Twickenham
Vale of Glamorgan
Warley
Warrington South
Watford 
Westminster North
Wimbledon
Wirral West
Witney
Yeovil

Jeremy Corbyn (145)
Aberdeen Central
Alyn & Deeside
Airdrie and Shotts
Aldridge Brownhills
Almond Valley
Amber Valley
Anglesey (Ynys Môn)
Ashfield
Ashton-under-Lyne
Aylesbury
Bath
Batley & Spen
Bedford
Berwick
Birmingham Yardley 
Blaenau Gwent
Bournemouth West 
Brent Central
Brent North
Bromley & Chislehurst
Brigg & Goole
Bridgwater & West Somerset 
Broxtowe
Bow & Bethnal Green
Castle Point
Calder Valley
Carlisle
Central Devon
Clacton
Crewe & Nantwich
Croydon Central
Croydon North
Dagenham
Derby North
Derbyshire Dales
Devizes
Doncaster Central
Dundee City East
Dundee City West 
Easington
Eastleigh
East Devon
Edinburgh Central
Edinburgh North & Leith
Edinburgh Pentlands
Edinburgh West
Edmonton
Elmet & Rothwell
Ellesmere Port
Enfield North
Enfield Southgate
Erith & Thamesmead
Falkirk West
Gateshead
Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn
Glasgow Pollok 
Gower
Grantham & Stetford
Great Yarmouth
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Halifax
Hartlepool
Harrow East
Havant
Hayes & Harlington
Hemel Hempstead
Hemsworth
Hornsey & Wood Green
Hull North
Holborn & St Pancras
Horsham
Ilford South
Inverclyde & Greenock
Isle of Wight
Islington North
Islington South
Kensington
Kilmarnock & Irvine
Leeds East
Leeds North East
Leeds North West
Leeds West
Leicester South
Lewisham Deptford
Lewisham West
Leyton and Wanstead 
Linlithgow
Luton North
Luton South
Manchester Gorton
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
Motherwell & Wishaw
Mid Derbyshire
Mid Fife & Glenrothes
Midlothian North and Musselburgh
Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central
Newport East
North Devon
North Norfolk
North Somerset
North West Hampshire
Norwich North
Nottingham East
Nottingham South
North East Somerset
Oldham East & Saddleworth
Perthshire North
Perthshire South
Peterborough
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Preston
Richmond Park
Rugby
Salford & Eccles
Scarborough & Whitby
Scunthorpe
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Sherwood
Skipton & Ripon
Somerton & Frome
South Basildon & East Thurrock
South East Cornwall
South Ribble 
South West Wiltshire
St Austell & Newquay 
St Ives
Stratford-on-Avon
Sunderland Central
Sutton & Cheam
Swansea East
Swansea West
Thirsk & Malton
Thornbury & Yate 
Tottenham
Uxbridge & Ruislip
Wakefield
Wallasey
Walthamstow
Warwick & Leamington
Washington and Sunderland West
Wealdon
West Ham
West Suffolk
Westmoreland & Lonesdale 
Wolverhampton South West 
Wycombe

Liz Kendall (18)
Barking
Bermondsey & Old Southwark
Camberwell & Peckham
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Cities of London & Westminister
Croydon South
Dulwich & West Norwood
East Ham
Ilford North
Leicester West
Lewisham East
Mitcham & Morden
Moray
Newton Abbott
Sedgefield
Streatham
Wolverhampton South East
Vauxhall