Saturday, 3 September 2016

A list of upcoming council by elections and vacant seats

Link to >>> Council election results May 2016 - April 2017


Collated By MiddleEnglander

There are 25 by-elections identified during the remaining 4 weeks of September together with 11 already in October and  a further 16 known vacancies - 11 in England, 3 in Wales and 2 in Scotland - where there is as yet no date for the by-election.

September 8th - 4
Barrow-in-Furness BC, Parkside - Labour died - 3 candidates: Con, Lab, UKIP
Maidstone BC, Shepway South - UKIP died - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP, Ind
Mansfield UA, Yeoman Hill - Labour died - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, UKIP, Mansfield Ind Forum, Ind
Sheffield MB, Mosborough - Labour died - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP

September 15th - 5Carlisle BC, Castle - Labour died - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP
East Hertfordshire DC, Puckeridge - Conservative sitting as Independent resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP
Newcastle-upon-Tyne MB, Blakelaw - Labour resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP
North East Derbyshire DC, Tupton - Labour resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP, British People
Shropshire UA, Bishop's Castle - Liberal Democrat resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green

20th September - 1 
Cardiff UA, Plasnewydd - Labour died - 6 candidates - Con, Lab, LD, Plaid Cymru, Green, UKIP

22nd September - 9Allerdale BC, Christchurch - Conservative resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP
Carmarthenshire UA, Cilycwm - Independent died - 7 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Plaid Cymru, 2 x Ind, People First
Cherwell DC, Adderbury, Bloxham & Bodicote - Conservative resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green
Gateshead MB, Chopwell & Rolands Gill - Labour resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP
North Lanarkshire UA, Coatbridge North & Glenboig - SNP resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, SNP, Green
North Warwickshire BC, Arley & Whitacre - Conservative resigned - 2 candidates: Con, Lab
South Northamptonshire DC, Old Stratford - Conservative resigned - 2 candidates: Con, UKIP
Suffolk CC, Hadleigh - Conservative sitting as Independent resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP
Teignbridge DC, Teignmouth Central - Conservative died - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP

29th September - 6Blackpool UA, Tyldseley - Labour died - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP
Cotswold DC, Stow - Conservative died - 2 candidates: Con, LD
Dacorum BC, Adeyfield West - Conservative died
Derby UA, Allestree - Conservative resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP
North Norfolk DC, Glaven Valley - Liberal Democrat resigned - 5 candidates:
West Lindsey DC, Cherry Willingham - Conservative resigned

6th October - 8Bolton MB, Rumworth - Labour died
Caerphilly UA, Gilfach - Labour resigned
Caerphilly UA, Risca East - Labour resigned
East Devon DC, Exmouth Brixington - Conservative died
Harringey LB, St Ann's - Labour resigned
Hartlepool UA, Headland & Harbour - Labour resigned
Glasgow UA, Garscadden & Scotstounhill - Labour died
Highland UA, Cullodon & Ardersier - Labour died

13th October - 1 
North Kesteven DC, Cliff Villages - Lincolnshire Independent resigned

20th October - 2
East Riding of Yorkshire UA, St Mary's - Conservative died
Middlesbrough UA, Central - Labour resigned

Not yet called - 16
Doncaster, Norton & Askern - Labour died 16th August
Eastleigh BC, Fair Oak & Horton Heath - Liberal Democrat died 26th August
Gloucester BC, Longlevens - Conservative died 3rd August
Kent CC, Swanley - Conservative died 2nd August
Kettering BC, Rothwell - Labour died around 20th July
Kings Lynn & West Norfolk BC, Heacham - Conservative resigned early July
Reigate & Banstead BC, Kingswood with Burgh Heath - Conservative died around 29th August
Rother DC, Darwell - Conservative resigned beginning of May
Sevenoaks DC, Swanley Christchurch & Swanley Village - Conservative died 2nd August
Wandsworth LB, Queenstown - Labour died 1st September
Wellingborough BC, Finedon - Conservative died 11th July

Aberdenshire UA, Banff & District - SNP died 27th August
Aberdeenshire UA, Inverurie & District - Liberal Democrat resigned 31st August

Conwy UA, Abergele Pensarn - Labour resigned around 31st August
Neath Port Talbot UA, Blaengwrach - Labour died 2nd August
Vale of Glamorgan UA, Gibbensdown - Labour resigned around 16th August

No comments:

Post a Comment