Friday, 23 September 2016

A list of upcoming council by elections and vacant seats

Link to >>> Council election results May 2016 - April 2017

Collated By MiddleEnglander

There are 8 by-elections during the last week of September together with 33 still identified in October and 5 already in November.  There are  a further 20 known vacancies - 16 in England and 2 each in both Scotland and Wales - where there is as yet no date for the by-election.

29th September - 8Blackpool UA, Tyldseley - Labour died - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP
Blaenau UA, Brynmawr - Independent died - 2 candidates: Lab, Ind
Cotswold DC, Stow - Conservative died - 2 candidates: Con, LD
Dacorum BC,Adeyfield West - Conservative died - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP
Derby UA, Allestree - Conservative resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP
North Norfolk DC, Glaven Valley - Liberal Democrat resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP
Wellingborough BC, Finedon - Conservative died - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP
West Lindsey DC, Cherry Willingham - Conservative resigned - 3 candidates: Con, Lab, UKIP

6th October - 9
Basingstoke & Deane BC, Basing - Conservative resigned - 3 candidates: Con, Lab, LD
Bolton MB, Rumworth - Labour died - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP
Caerphilly UA, Gilfach - Labour resigned - 4 candidates: Lab, Plaid Cymru, Green, UKIP
Caerphilly UA, Risca East - Labour resigned - 4 candidates: Lab, LD, Plaid Cymru, UKIP
East Devon DC, Exmouth Brixington - Conservative died - 3 candidates: Con, LD, Independent East Devon Alliance
Glasgow UA, Garscadden & Scotstounhill - Labour died - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, SNP, Green, UKIP
Haringey LB, St Ann's - Labour resigned 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP
Hartlepool UA, Headland & Harbour - Labour resigned - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, UKIP, Putting Hartlepool First, Patients not Profit, Ind
Highland UA, Cullodon & Ardersier - Labour died - 9 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, SNP, Green 4 x Ind

13th October - 10 
Cumbria CC, Windermere - Liberal Democrat resigned: 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green
Kent CC, Swanley - Conservative died - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP
Lancaster BC, Westgate - Labour resigned - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP, Morecambe Bay Ind
Lewisham LB, Brockley - Labour resigned - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP, Women's Equality
Lewisham LB, Evelyn - Labour died - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, People before Profit, Ind
North Kesteven DC, Cliff Villages - Lincolnshire Independent resigned - 3 candidates: Con, LD, Lincolnshire Ind
Poole UA, Broadstone - Conservative resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP
Sevenoaks DC, Swanley Christchurch & Swanley Village - Conservative died - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP
South Lakeland DC, Windermere Bowness North - Liberal Democrat resigned - 3 candidates: Con, LD, Green
Tandridge DC, Limpsfield - Conservative resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Resident

20th October - 11Bracknall UA, Central Sandhurst - Conservative resigned
Braintree DC, Bumpstead - Conservative resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP
Braintree DC, Witham North - Conservative resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green
Conwy UA, Abergele Pensrn - Labour resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, 2 x Ind
East Riding of Yorkshire UA, St Mary's - Conservative died - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP, Ind, Beverley
Kettering BC, Rothwell - Labour died
Kings Lynn & West Norfolk - Heacham - Conservative resigned
Medway UA, Strood South - UKIP resigned
Middlesbrough UA, Central - Labour resigned
Neath Port Talbot UA, Blaengwrach - Labour died - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, Plaid Cymru, UKIP, Ind
St Albans BC, Clarence - Liberal Democrat resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP

27th October - 3Denbighshire UA, Rhyl West - Labour resigned
Rother DC, Collington - Independent resigned
Rother DC, Darwell - Conservative resigned

3rd November - 4
Aberdeenshire UA, Banff & District - SNP died
Aberdeenshire UA, Inverurie & District - Liberal Democrat resigned
Hackney LB, Hoxton West - Labour resigned
Vale of Glamorgan UA, Gibbensdown - Labour resigned

28th November -1 
Angus UA, Arbroath East & Lunan - Independent resigned

Not yet called - 20Basingstoke & Deane BC, Tadley South - Conservative died 7th September
Doncaster, Norton & Askern - Labour died 16th August
Eastleigh BC, Fair Oak & Horton Heath - Liberal Democrat died 26th August
Gloucester BC, Longlevens - Conservative died 3rd August
Harborough DC, Misterton - Conservative resigned 1st September
Horsham DC, Southwater - Conservative died around 1st September
Lancashire CC, Burnley Central East - Labour resigned around 14th September
Maldon DC, Maldon West - Conservative died 1st September
Mansfield DC, Warsop Carrs - Labour died 13th September
Medway UA, Rainham Central - Conservative died 8th September
Newcastle-under-Lyme BC, Madeley - Labour died 18th September
Reigate & Banstead BC, Kingswood with Burgh Heath - Conservative died around 29th August
South Northamptonshire DC, Grange Park - Conservative resigned around 20th September
South Somerset DC, Turn Hill - Conservative resigned around 14th September
Wandsworth LB, Queenstown - Labour died 1st September
West Oxfordshire DC,  Hailey, Minster Lovell & Leafield - Conservative died around 21st September

Dumfries & Galloway, Annandale -  Conservative sitting as Labour resigned around 22nd September 
Dundee UA, Coldside - SNP resigned around 7th September

Cardiff UA, Grangetown - Labour died 16th September
Powys UA, Llanerchyddol - Independent died 19th September

No comments:

Post a Comment