Sunday, 4 September 2016

LEICESTER EAST 2015 ELECTION RESULT AND FORECAST

----------
General Election 2015: Leicester East[3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
LabourKeith Vaz29,38661.1+7.4
ConservativeKishan Devani11,03423.0-1.5
UKIPSusanna Steptoe[4]4,2908.9+7.4
GreenNimit Jethwa [5]1,4683.1+1.5
Liberal DemocratDave Raval1,2332.6-11.6
TUSCMichael Barker5401.1N/A
IndependentTom Darwood1170.2N/A
Majority18,35238.2
Turnout48,59963.7
Labour holdSwing+4.5
-----------

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Leicester East. From Electoral Calculus

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Leicester East.
Leicester EastPredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2015
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
LeicesterBelgrave11,0711,4875,04373262139517,055
LeicesterEvington11,4282,0204,070127647343737,280
LeicesterHumberstone and Hamilton12,0732,3663,4851951,1372542567,693
LeicesterNorth Evington13,2671,6956,08492341157878,456
LeicesterRushey Mead11,7251,7994,571500404164367,474
LeicesterThurncourt7,6001,5041,9991228272881024,842
LeicesterTroon8,2661,3462,8581056382101095,266
 Total75,43012,21728,1101,2144,2561,55571448,066
Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official.

-----

Chance of winning
LAB
86%
CON
11%
UKIP
2%
Green
0%
LIB
0%
OTH
0%

No comments:

Post a Comment