Friday, 28 October 2016

A list of upcoming council by elections and vacant seats

Link to >>> Council election results May 2016 - April 2017

Collated By MiddleEnglander

There are 28 by-elections identified during November and 6 already in December.  There are  a further 13 known vacancies - all in England - where there is as yet no date for the by-election.  A previously identified vacancy in Dundee UA, Coldside, following the impending resignation of a SNP councillor, may not now occur until the "6 month" rule becomes applicable in some 10 days time. 

3rd November - 10
Aberdeenshire UA, Banff & District - SNP died - 3 candidates: Con, LD, SNP
Aberdeenshire UA, Inverurie & District - Liberal Democrat resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, SNP
Cardiff UA, Grangetown - Labour died - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Plaid Cymru, UKIP
Eastleigh BC, Fair Oak & Horton Heath - Liberal Democrat died - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP
Gloucester BC, Longlevens - Conservative died - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP
Hackney LB, Hoxton West - Labour resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green    
Lancashire CC, Burnley Central East - Labour resigned - 4 candidates: Lab, LD, Green, UKIP
Medway UA, Rainham Central - Conservative died - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP, English Democrat
Reigate & Banstead BC, Kingswood with Burgh Heath - Conservative died - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, Green, UKIP
Vale of Glamorgan UA, Gibbensdown - Labour resigned - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Plaid Cymru, UKIP, Ind

10th November - 4
Greenwich LB, Eltham North - Labour resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP
Horsham DC, Southwater - Conservative died - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP
North Hertfordshire DC, Hitchen Oughton - Labour resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, Ind
Wandsworth LB, Queenstown - Labour died - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green

17th November - 4Bath & North East Somerset UA, Abbey - Green resigned - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP, Ind
Dumfries & Galloway, Annandale North - Conservative sitting as Labour resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, SNP, Green
Harborough DC, Misterton - Conservative resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP
Welwyn & Hatfield BC, Haldens - Conservative resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green

24th November - 9Basingstoke & Deane BC, Tadley South - Conservative died
Carlisle BC, Castle - Labour resigned
Eastbourne BC, Sovereign - Conservative resigned
Mansfield DC, Warsop Carrs - Labour died
Newcastle MB, Blakelaw - Labour resigned
Pendle BC, Reedley - Labour resigned
St Edmundsbury BC, Bardwell - Conservative resigned
South Somerset DC, Turn Hill - Conservative resigned
Tandridge DC, Valley - Liberal Democrat resigned

28th November - 1 
Angus UA, Arbroath East & Lunan - Independent resigned - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, SNP, 2 x Ind

1st December - 3Chichester DC, Southbourne - Conservative resigned
Dorset CC, Ferndown - UKIP resigned
South Northamptonshire DC, Grange Park - Conservative resigned

5th December - 1Angus UA, Carnoustie  & District - SNP died

15th December - 2Fife UA, Leven, Kennoway & Largo - SNP resigned
Powis UA, Welshpool Llanerchyddol - Independent died


Not yet called - 13Broxbourne BC, Waltham Cross - Labour died 13th October
Cheshire East UA, Bollington - Conservative resigned around 19th October
Doncaster MB, Norton & Askern - Labour died 16th August
Lancaster BC, University & Scotsforth Rural - Labour resigned around 10th October
Maldon DC, Maldon West - Conservative died 1st September
Newcastle-under-Lyme BC, Madeley - Labour died 18th September
Teignbridge DC, Bovey - Conservative died around 16th October
Teignbridge DC, Chudleigh - Conservative died around 18th October
Telford & Wrekin UA, Horsehay & Lightmoor - Conservative died around 10th October
Tonbridge & Malling BC, Trench - Conservative died 9th October
Tower Hamlets LB, Whitechapel - Tower Hamlets First sitting as Independent disqualified 27th October
Waverley BC, Cranleigh West - Conservative died 30th September
West Oxfordshire DC,  Hailey, Minster Lovell & Leafield - Conservative died around 21st September

Vacancies subject to "6 month" rule

Dundee UA, Coldside - SNP impending resignation

Council by election results for the 27th October 2016

Link to >>> Council Election Results May 2016 - April 2017


Follow the link (click the council/council ward) to the result you are interested in.

Rother, Collington INDY HOLD

Rother, Darwell CON HOLD

Denbighshire, Rhyl West Council by election result 27th October 2016

Link to >>> Council Election Results May 2016 - April 2017


Denbighshire, Rhyl West - Labour hold

Party  2016 votes    2016 share  since 2012 "top"since 2012 "average"since 2008 "top"since 2008 "average"
Labour
199
48%
-2.4%
-2.0%
+12.4%
+13.7%
Conservative
93
22.4%
+8.3%
+8.5%
-0.1%
-0.2%
Independent Shone * 
55
13.3%
from nowhere
from nowhere
from nowhere
from nowhere
Independent Webster 
42
10.1%
from nowhere
from nowhere
-15.0%
-15.5%
Liberal Democrat
26
6.3%
from nowhere
from nowhere
-10.5%
-11.1%
Previous Independents 


-18.9%
-19.2%


Plaid Cymru


-16.6%
-16.9%


Total votes
415

55%
56%
53%
56%

* Plaid Cymru candidate in 2012

Swing Labour to Conservative ~5¼% since 2012 but ~6½% Conservative to Labour since 2008

Council now 18 Labour, 13 Independent, 8 Plaid Cymru, 7 Conservative, 1 Liberal Democrat


Rhyl West - Denbighshire - Ian Armstrong (Labour) resigned. He was a councillor since 2008.

2012: Lab 378/361, Ind 142, PC 125, Con 106/99
2008: Lab 276/236, Ind 195/188, Con 175/163, LD 130
2004: Lab 404/339, Ind 277/252

Les Harker (Welsh Conservative Party Candidate) 
Alan James (Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru)
Keith Kirwan (Welsh Liberal Democrats)
Norman Shone (Independent)
Mark Webster (Independent)

Rother, Darwell Council by election result 27th October 2016

Link to >>> Council Election Results May 2016 - April 2017


Rother, Darwell - Conservative hold
Party  2016 votes    2016 share  since 2015 "top"since 2015 "average"  since 2014 B  since 2011 "top"since 2011 "average"
Conservative
359
43.5%
+1.9%
+3.7%
+0.8%
-11.0%
-9.6%
Liberal Democrat 
259
31.4%
+14.8%
+14.3%
+23.7%
+14.4%
+14.3%
Labour
79
9.6%
-0.6%
-0.9%
-0.4%
-1.1%
-1.5%
Green
69
8.4%
-6.6%
-7.0%
-9.8%
-9.6%
-10.4%
UKIP
60
7.3%
-9.5%
-10.1%
-14.2%
from nowhere
from nowhere
Total votes
826

24%
25%
98%
39%
40%

Swing Conservative to Liberal Democrat ~6½% / 5¼% since 2015, 11% since 2014 by-election and 12¾% / 12% since 2011

Council now 31 Conservative, 3 Liberal Democrat, 3 Association of Independents, 1 Independent

Darwell - Rother DC - Emily Rowlinson (Conservative) resigned. She was a councillor since 2015.

2015: Con 1419/1213, UKIP 574, LD 564, Grn 510, Lab 347
July 2014 by: Con 361, UKIP 182, Grn 154, Lab 84, LD 65
2011: Con 1168/1016, Grn 386, LD 363/341, Lab 228
2007: Con 1072, Ind 685, LD 469
2003: Con 858, Ind 756, LD 476

John Barnes (The Conservative Party Candidate) 
Antonia Berelson (Labour Party Candidate)
Edward Smith (Uk Independence Party)
Mary Varrall (Liberal Democrat)
Andrew Wedmore (The Green Party Candidate)

Rother, Collington Council by election result 27th October 2016

Link to >>> Council Election Results May 2016 - April 2017


Rother, Collington - Independent hold 

Party
  2016 votes  
  2016 share  
since 2015 "top"
since 2015 "average"
  since 2014 B  
since 2011 "top"
since 2011 "average"
Independent 
818
60.0%
+19.8%
+19.9%
+18.1%
+10.3%
+10.4%
Conservative
393
28.8%
-1.0%
+0.0%
+1.0%
-10.7%
-10.5%
Labour
87
6.4%
-2.2%
-2.5%
-1.1%
-4.5%
-4.7%
UKIP
66
4.8%
-7.9%
-8.4%
-18.0%
from nowhere
from nowhere
Green


-8.7%
-9.0%



Total votes
1,364

42%
43%
100%
62%
64%

Swing Conservative to Independent ~10% since 2015, 8½% since 2014 by-election and ~10½% since 2011
Council now 31 Conservative, 3 Liberal Democrat, 3 Association of Independents, 1 Independent

Collington - Rother DC - Tony Mansi (Independent) resigned for health reasons. He was a councillor since 2011. He is a retired postmaster and the chairman of the Bexhill Festival of Music.

2015: Ind 1309/1220, Con 973/847, UKIP 417, Grn 282, Lab 280 
June 2014 by: Ind 570, Con 378, UKIP 311, Lab 102
2011: Ind 1096/1034, Con 871/819, Lab 239
Jun 2008 by: Con 893, LD 216, Lab 78
2007: Con 1159/1158, LD 497
2003: Con 1071/974, LD 575

Andrew Burton (The Conservative Party Candidate) 
Deirdre Earl-Williams (Independent)
Michael Phillips (UKIP)
Sara Watson (Labour Party Candidate)