Wednesday, 30 November 2016

Angus, Arbroath East & Lunan Council by election result 28th November 2016

Link to >>> Council Election Results May 2016 - April 2017


Angus, Arbroath East & Lunan - SNP gain from Independent
- based on first preferences 

Party  2016 votes    2016 share    since 2012    since 2007  
SNP
919
35.0%
-8.8%
-1.6%
Conservative
709
27.0%
+12.2%
+11.8%
Independent Speed   
452
17.2%
 from nowhere 
 from nowhere 
Independent Smith
309
11.8%
from nowhere
from nowhere
Labour
177
6.7%
-6.0%
-6.3%
Liberal Democrat
60
2.3%
-0.7%
-7.4%
Independent Spink 


-25.8%
-20.0%
Independent Watson   



-5.4%
Total votes
2,626

71%
51%

Swing SNP to Conservative if meaningful 10½% since 2012 and ~6¾% since 2007

Council now 14 SNP, 8 Independent, 4 Conservative, 1 Labour, 1 Liberal Democrat, 1 Vacant
Transfers

Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6
Scottish National9199259561,0101,1721,357
Conservative709723741799928
Independent452457482619
Independent309315352

Labour177191


Liberal Democrat60






Angus, Arbroath East & Lunan as a result of the resignation due to ill health of Bob Spink (Independent) who first became a Councillor in 2003, elected to the current ward in 2007 and re-elected in 2012.2012: SNP 1,624, Bob Spink 955, Con 547, Lab 472, LD 109 - 2 SNP, Bob Spink and Con elected
2007: SNP 1,902, Bob Spink 1,041, Con 789, Lab 677, LD 504, second Ind 281-- 2 SNP, Bob Spink and Con elected

Brenda Durno - SNP
Richard Moore - Liberal Democrat
John Ruddy - Labour
Kevin Smith - Independent
Lois Speed - Independent
Derek Wann - Conservative

Tuesday, 29 November 2016

Council by election for the 28th November 2016

Link to >>> Council Election Results May 2016 - April 2017


Angus, Arbroath East & Lunan as a result of the resignation due to ill health of Bob Spink (Independent) who first became a Councillor in 2003, elected to the current ward in 2007 and re-elected in 2012.
2012: SNP 1,624, Bob Spink 955, Con 547, Lab 472, LD 109 - 2 SNP, Bob Spink and Con elected
2007: SNP 1,902, Bob Spink 1,041, Con 789, Lab 677, LD 504, second Ind 281-- 2 SNP, Bob Spink and Con elected

Brenda Durno - SNP
Richard Moore - Liberal Democrat
John Ruddy - Labour
Kevin Smith - Independent
Lois Speed - Independent
Derek Wann - Conservative

Monday, 28 November 2016

UK INDEPENDENCE PARTY (UKIP) LEADERSHIP ELECTIONS 2002-2016

----
20025 October
Roger KnapmanRatified as leader after being only candidate to be nominated
200612 September
All-member ballotVotes%
Nigel Farage3,32945.0
Richard Suchorzewski1,78224.1
David Campbell-Bannerman1,44319.5
David Noakes85111.5
Turnout: see note below
200927 November
All-member ballotVotes%
Lord (Malcolm) Pearson4,74347.7
Gerard Batten2,57125.9
Nikki Sinclaire1,21412.2
Mike Nattrass1,09211.0
Alan Wood3153.2
Turnout: see note below
20105 November
All-member ballotVotes%
Nigel Farage6,08560.5
Tim Congdon2,03720.3
David Campbell-Bannerman1,40414.0
Winston McKenzie5305.3
Turnout: 65.1%
201616 September
All-member ballotVotes%
Diane James8,45147.4
Lisa Duffy4,59125.7
Bill Etheridge2,05211.5
Phillip Broughton1,5448.7
Elizabeth Jones1,2036.7
----
---
Notes:
Simple-majority (plurality) system
2002: Knapman ratified as leader by UKIP annual conference
2006: In its accounts submitted to the Electoral Commission, UKIP reported its membership as approximately 16,000 on 31 December 2006, implying a turnout in the leadership election of approximately 46%
2009: In its accounts submitted to the Electoral Commission, UKIP reported its membership as 16,252 on 31 December 2009, implying a turnout in the leadership election of approximately 61%.
2010: Farage served a full four-year fixed term and was re-elected unopposed in 2014.
2016: Diane James tendered her resignation after 18 days as leader (professional and personal reasons).


Saturday, 26 November 2016

A review of the 21 council by elections to be held in December

Link to >>> Council election results May 2016 - April 2017


Collated By MiddleEnglander

Looks like 21 by-elections in December:

* 5 on 1st December
* 1 on 5th December (Monday)
* 5 on 8th December
* 7 on 15th December
* 1 on 21st December (Wednesday)
* 2 on 22nd December

14 of the contests are for District Councils
- 12 councils having elections every 4 years, with 1 a single member ward, where the previous elections were in 2015
- 2 having annual elections although 1 ward was last contested in 2015 
2 are in Unitary Authorities 
- 1 last contested in 2015, the other in 2016
1 is in a London Borough last contested in 2014
1 is for a County Council but in a 2 member Division where there was a by-election for the other seat three months ago
2 are in Scotland and 1 in Wales, last contested in 2012

Conservatives are defending 11 seats, 7 following the death of the former Councillor, 4 after a resignation
Labour defends 4 seats, 2 after a death and 2 a resignation
Liberal Democrats defend 1 seat following a resignation
UKIP defend 1 seats after a resignation
SNP defend 2 seats, 1 after a death and 1 a resignation
Independents defend 1 seat following a death whilst Tower Hamlets First sitting as Independents defend 1 seat after a disqualification.

With all the nominations available:
Conservatives contest all 21 seats, Labour 18, Liberal Democrats 15, UKIP 12, Green 5, SNP 2 whilst there are 8 Independents contesting 7 seats
- along with 1 Anti-Housing and 1 No Description, a total of 83 candidates for 21 seats.

1st December - 5

Chichester DC, Southbourne - Conservative resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP
Dorset CC, Ferndown - UKIP resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP
South Northamptonshire DC, Grange Park - Conservative resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, Green, UKIP
Tower Hamlets LB, Whitechapel - Tower Hamlets First sitting as Independent disqualified - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP, Ind
Warwick DC, Myton & Heathcote - Conservative died - 3 candidates: Con, Lab, LD

5th December - 1

Angus UA, Carnoustie  & District - SNP died - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, SNP, Ind

8th December - 5

Lancaster BC, University & Scotsforth Rural - Labour resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green    
Maldon DC, Maldon West - Conservative died - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, Green, UKIP, Ind, Anti housing
Newcastle-under-Lyme, Madeley - Labour died - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Ind
Telford & Wrekin, Horsehay & Lightmoor - Conservative died - 3 candidates: Con Lab, UKIP
Tonbridge & Malling BC, Trench - Conservative died - 3 candidates: Con, Lab, UKIP

15th December - 7

Blackburn with Darwen UA. Higher Croft - Labour died - 3 candidates: Con, Lab, UKIP
Fife UA, Leven, Kennoway & Largo - SNP resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, SNP, Green
Powys UA, Welshpool Llanerchyddol - Independent died - 3 candidates: Con, LD, Ind
St Edmundsbury BC, Moreton Hall, Conservative resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP, Ind
Taunton Deane BC, Blackdown - Conservative resigned - 3 candidates: Con, LD, No Description
Teignbridge DC, Bovey - Conservative died - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP, 2 x Ind
Teignbridge DC, Chudleigh - Conservative died - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP

21st December - 1

Waverley BC, Cranleigh West - Conservative died - 3 candidates: Con, LD, UKIP

22nd December - 2


Dover DC, Aylesham - Labour resigned - 2 candidates: Con, Lab
Eastleigh BC, Hedge End Wildern - Liberal Democrat resigned - 3 candidates: Con, Lab, LD

A list of upcoming council by elections and vacant seats

Link to >>> Council election results May 2016 - April 2017


Collated By MiddleEnglander

There is 1 by-election remaining in November and 21 during December together with 2 already announced in January.  There are  a further 9 known vacancies - all in England - where there is as yet no date for the by-election.

28th November - 1 

Angus UA, Arbroath East & Lunan - Independent resigned - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, SNP, 2 x Ind

1st December - 5

Chichester DC, Southbourne - Conservative resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP
Dorset CC, Ferndown - UKIP resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP
South Northamptonshire DC, Grange Park - Conservative resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, Green, UKIP
Tower Hamlets LB, Whitechapel - Tower Hamlets First sitting as Independent disqualified - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP, Ind
Warwick DC, Myton & Heathcote - Conservative died - 3 candidates: Con, Lab, LD

5th December - 1

Angus UA, Carnoustie  & District - SNP died - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, SNP, Ind

8th December - 5

Lancaster BC, University & Scotsforth Rural - Labour resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green    
Maldon DC, Maldon West - Conservative died - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, Green, UKIP, Ind, Anti housing
Newcastle-under-Lyme, Madeley - Labour died - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Ind
Telford & Wrekin, Horsehay & Lightmoor - Conservative died - 3 candidates: Con Lab, UKIP
Tonbridge & Malling BC, Trench - Conservative died - 3 candidates: Con, Lab, UKIP

15th December - 7

Blackburn with Darwen UA. Higher Croft - Labour died - 3 candidates: Con, Lab, UKIP
Fife UA, Leven, Kennoway & Largo - SNP resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, SNP, Green
Powys UA, Welshpool Llanerchyddol - Independent died - 3 candidates: Con, LD, Ind
St Edmundsbury BC, Moreton Hall, Conservative resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP, Ind
Taunton Deane BC, Blackdown - Conservative resigned - 3 candidates: Con, LD, No Description
Teignbridge DC, Bovey - Conservative died - 6 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP, 2 x Ind
Teignbridge DC, Chudleigh - Conservative died - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, UKIP

21st December - 1

Waverley BC, Cranleigh West - Conservative died - 3 candidates: Con, LD, UKIP

22nd December - 2

Dover DC, Aylesham - Labour resigned - 2 candidates: Con, Lab
Eastleigh BC, Hedge End Wildern - Liberal Democrat resigned - 3 candidates: Con, Lab, LD

12th January - 1

Three Rivers DC, Gade Valley - Conservative died

26th January -1 

East Ayrshire UA, Kilmarnock East & Hurlford  SNP died

Not yet called - 9

Bromsgrove DC, Norton - Conservative died 22nd October
Broxbourne BC, Waltham Cross - Labour died 13th October
Cheshire East UA, Bollington - Conservative resigned around 19th October
Doncaster MB, Norton & Askern - Labour died 16th August
Forest of Dean DC, Lydbrook & Ruardean - UKIP sitting as Independent resigned around 23rd November
Havant BC, Emsworth - Conservative died 10th November
Preston BC, Preston Rural East - Conservative died 19th November
Sunderland MB, Sandhill - Labour disqualified for non attendance from 13th November
West Oxfordshire DC, Hailey, Minster Lovell & Leafield - Conservative died around 21st September


Vacancies subject to "6 month" rule

Dundee UA, Coldside - SNP 
Fife UA, Kirkcaldy East - Labour died 19th November
Gloucestershire CC, Drybrook & Lydbrook - UKIP sitting as Independent resigned around 23rd November
Highland UA, Wick - SNP resigned around 22nd November
Suffolk CC,  Lowestoft South - UKIP resigned around 23rd November